Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/content/60/9972860/html/smf/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
File numbering in C1Pro
The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 18, 2021, 08:38:26 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28033 Posts in 5147 Topics by 2903 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Workflow Discussions
| |-+  Tethered Shooting
| | |-+  File numbering in C1Pro
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: File numbering in C1Pro  (Read 10411 times)
pjbraune
Full Member
***
Posts: 133


View Profile Email
« on: September 01, 2008, 02:38:17 PM »

I've been doing some tethered shooting with a 5D in C1Pro 3.7.3. In Prefs>Capture Naming, there is an option to use counter from camera. I have it checked on, but I'm getting the counter set by C1Pro starting from zero each session.
Has anyone encountered/solved this?

Thanks

Peter
Logged

Peter Brauné
Mac G5, 10.4.11, IIP, iView 3.1.3, QT 7.4.1, Canon
rcannonp
Newbie
*
Posts: 45


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2008, 05:37:56 PM »

It's the same with my Canon. Maybe it's a setting more for Phase One backs.

–Cannon
Logged

15" MBP :: OS 10.5.6 :: Lightroom 2 :: C1 Pro 3.7 :: CS3 :: EM2
pjbraune
Full Member
***
Posts: 133


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2008, 05:47:20 PM »

Maybe so. How do you deal with it? Rename in Bridge starting with the next file number in your "real" sequence?

Peter
Logged

Peter Brauné
Mac G5, 10.4.11, IIP, iView 3.1.3, QT 7.4.1, Canon
rcannonp
Newbie
*
Posts: 45


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2008, 06:06:46 PM »

I deal with it by not using Capture One all that much anymore. I mostly use Lightroom now, and if I need to shoot tethered I use the EOS Utility(and I don't use that a whole lot). When I used C1, I would give the files names related to the project that I was working on. I didn't really matter to me that the image names were in sequence with other things that I had shot or not.

–Cannon
Logged

15" MBP :: OS 10.5.6 :: Lightroom 2 :: C1 Pro 3.7 :: CS3 :: EM2
BobSmith
Full Member
***
Posts: 239

bobsmith@mac.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2008, 06:14:49 PM »

I deal with it by not using Capture One all that much anymore. I mostly use Lightroom now, and if I need to shoot tethered I use the EOS Utility

Same here... actually I usually do tethered shooting into Bridge simply because it's a little faster.  Then go to LightRoom for the rest of the workflow after the shoot.  EOS Utility/Bridge or Lightroom is a far better tethered workflow with a Canon DSLR than Capture One Pro.  Limited file naming is just one of several things that really annoyed me about Capture One Pro.  The good thing is that it was dead reliable.  When I first got my 5D, EOS Utility was not and that's why I forked over the cash for Capture One Pro.  EOS utility has since been through some updates and works like a charm now with more versatility and features than you'll see in Capture One.

Bob Smith
Logged
pjbraune
Full Member
***
Posts: 133


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2008, 06:18:45 PM »

Good information guys. Thanks. I hadn't considered the Utility because of the way it used to be. Time to revisit.

Peter
Logged

Peter Brauné
Mac G5, 10.4.11, IIP, iView 3.1.3, QT 7.4.1, Canon
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!