The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2014, 07:51:45 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28021 Posts in 5141 Topics by 2910 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  General
| |-+  General Discussion
| | |-+  Do I need jpeg on the camera
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Do I need jpeg on the camera  (Read 2454 times)
Roger Spencelayh
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile Email
« on: August 15, 2011, 06:21:53 AM »

Since I bought my DSLR about a year or so ago, I've been saving each shot as raw (CR2) and jpeg. My main reason for doing this was the inability of Windows 7 to display raw previews. However, now that Microsoft have released their latest codecs which support raw formats, is there any good reason to continue to include the jpeg on the camera?

Thanks for your views.

Roger
Logged
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2011, 02:57:03 AM »

I don't think so. They're handy if you have to transmit files quickly and without time for any corrections, but otherwise are a pain to manage.

John
Logged
Roger Spencelayh
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2011, 05:00:12 AM »

Thanks for that John. I was just looking for a little confirmation from the wise that I was doing the right thing. And you're right, it is a pain having both versions to start with. I now have 2 jpeg copies of all my photos. One created on the camera and one during ingestion  Sad
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!