The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 05:18:02 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28020 Posts in 5140 Topics by 2910 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Software Discussions
| |-+  Media Pro & Expression Media
| | |-+  iView -> EM -> and Now Media Pro!
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Print
Author Topic: iView -> EM -> and Now Media Pro!  (Read 15417 times)
syncrasy
Newbie
*
Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: May 11, 2011, 06:45:43 AM »

Yes, that is correct. For you, no change, but it's progress for those who don't want to sync metadata into the raw files themselves and who use editing programs which handle sidecars.

Thanks. That makes sense. (I'm surprised it wasn't implemented like that before.)

I see what you mean about manufacturer support - I was wondering why my NEFs looked different - but I wonder if the problem is less worrying than you thought. Instead of "manufacturer" they use the Windows Imaging Component (WIC). That worried me at first because I'm on a 64 bit Windows 7 machine and had read somewhere that Nikon hadn't produced a WIC Codec for the platform. However, I took a NEF into NX2, made some changes, and then switched MediaPro to use WIC - my NX2 changes showed up. So I think it's OK.

The original poster is using a Mac, not Windows. But the original poster didn't say if he/she tried the Apple Core Image rendering setting. Still waiting for clarification.
Logged

--Mark

Nikon D300 | Nikon Capture NX 2 | Photoshop CS2 | Expression Media 2 | Mac Pro | Mac OS 10.6.8 | 10GB RAM
Rich Green
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #16 on: May 11, 2011, 07:12:49 AM »

I'm very happy to see that iView>Expression Media>Media Pro is not being abandoned. I've really come to rely on this product for cataloguing my images.
One comment about syncing the XMP data stated - "However writing XMP files still removes any existing XMP data like Adobe Camera Raw settings!"
That's never happened to me. When I annotate key words, copyright, etc in Expression Media and sync back, if a RAW file has already been opened and adjusted, those adjustments haven't changed. Am I misunderstanding something? Thanks for any insight.

Rich Green
http://www.rjgreenphoto.com/
http://www.richgreenphotography.com
http://rjgreenphoto.wordpress.com/
http://www.facebook.com/Rich.Green.Photography
Logged

billseymour
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 308


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: May 11, 2011, 08:17:49 AM »

Quick question for Peter/John B./anyone knowledgeable:

Will the upgrade to Media Pro overwrite my current EM2? I don't want overwriting, in the event I run into any problems with MediaPro.
(I posed this Q to Phase1 earlier today, awaiting their reply).

Thanks. --Bill
Logged
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: May 11, 2011, 08:21:50 AM »

No, it is a separate installation. It can open ExMedia *.ivc catalogues but makes them read-only - you then save into its *.mpcatalog format.

John
Logged
Rich Green
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #19 on: May 11, 2011, 08:44:01 AM »

Here's the link to the tutorials about Media Pro (including not overwriting the previous catalogs) -

http://www.phaseone.com/en/Software/Media-Pro/Tutorials.aspx?utm_source=Apsis&utm_medium=Software_eblast&utm_content=Tutorials&utm_campaign=w19_Media_Pro_Launch_Upgrades

Rich Green
http://www.rjgreenphoto.com/
http://www.richgreenphotography.com
http://rjgreenphoto.wordpress.com/
http://www.facebook.com/Rich.Green.Photography
Logged

billseymour
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 308


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: May 11, 2011, 09:26:06 AM »

Great. Thanks John, Rich. I will also check out the tutorials at link given by Rich.
--Bill
Logged
syncrasy
Newbie
*
Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: May 11, 2011, 10:33:11 AM »


I see what you mean about manufacturer support - I was wondering why my NEFs looked different - but I wonder if the problem is less worrying than you thought. Instead of "manufacturer" they use the Windows Imaging Component (WIC). That worried me at first because I'm on a 64 bit Windows 7 machine and had read somewhere that Nikon hadn't produced a WIC Codec for the platform. However, I took a NEF into NX2, made some changes, and then switched MediaPro to use WIC - my NX2 changes showed up. So I think it's OK.

The original poster is using a Mac, not Windows. But the original poster didn't say if he/she tried the Apple Core Image rendering setting. Still waiting for clarification.

The Mac NEF preview issue has been verified.

From a user on the Media Pro forum:

"iView/Expression Media rendered Nikon NEF previews correctly through 10.4 (Tiger). Color got a little hairy with 10.5 (Leopard), and finally broke completely with 10.6. PhotoMechanic has absolutely no trouble reflecting edits in NEFs in all 3 OSes, so I have to conclude something has been off in this software for a long time.

[In Media Pro] thumbnail view does render the edits properly, but Media view does not."


Now I'm hoping to get clarification from Phase One on whether this is an Apple-Nikon licensing issue or a bug that Phase One can/will fix.
Logged

--Mark

Nikon D300 | Nikon Capture NX 2 | Photoshop CS2 | Expression Media 2 | Mac Pro | Mac OS 10.6.8 | 10GB RAM
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2011, 11:00:30 AM »

Mark

I doubt it is a licensing thing. When you save work in NX2, it updates the embedded preview in the file, and you don't need permission from Nikon to read those previews. I suspect that's what MP is doing on Windows via the WIC, but I guess Apple's Core thingy is decoding the raw data.

John
Logged
roberte
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 289


View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: May 11, 2011, 01:35:56 PM »

John - on Mac the preview rendering is noticeably slower than xMedia and iView. On Windows it's fast. I remember xmedia did the same whilst Redmond experimented with WICs.

Rich - I did several tests on a Mac and yes Media Pro/Capture One XMP sidecar sync wipes ACR settings.

FWIW last year Phase One surveyed customers and the majority response whether to integrate or separate Capture One and xMedia was keep them separate.


The commercial reality is photographers want everything in one app regardless of whether it works or not! It's easier (and cheaper) to sell the Lightroom/Aperture/Bibble workflow story than Capture One+Media Pro.

-- Robert.
Logged

Rich Green
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #24 on: May 11, 2011, 03:06:32 PM »

Robert,

Regarding your test - I am confused because of this - - I've been using iView, and now, Expression Media for years, have synced, opened up RAW files in Photoshop, back and forth, and copyright, keywords and the ACR settings have stayed. I have to do a test on this myself. Maybe I'm misunderstanding something.

Rich Green
http://www.rjgreenphoto.com/
http://www.richgreenphotography.com
http://rjgreenphoto.wordpress.com/
http://www.facebook.com/Rich.Green.Photography
Logged

Nat
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: May 11, 2011, 05:50:01 PM »

XMP sidecar support is better easier. Rather than the user do it folder by folder, Sync Annotations in Media Pro 1 now writes XMP sidecars alongside the selected files.
Yes, I also liked that - even if I don't like sidecars!

On windows the raw rendering is the same fast speed.
Are you sure? It strikes me as very much faster than before.
John

So, John, I have been converting all of my NEF files into dng's for years now.  Will I have to generate new XMP sidecars for all of them if I start making changes to them or with that new metadata be stored in the dng's?

Nat
« Last Edit: May 11, 2011, 11:27:56 PM by johnbeardy » Logged
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: May 11, 2011, 11:29:03 PM »

No change - the new behaviour is only an option.
John
Logged
billseymour
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 308


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: May 12, 2011, 12:17:42 AM »

Does MediaPro have a scripting capability similar to EM2/iView? I've found this to be quite a helpful feature over the years. --Bill
Logged
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: May 12, 2011, 12:30:50 AM »

Bill

MediaPro is almost identical to EM2, so yes. And as far as I can tell, existing EM/iV scripts can be made to run - I put a note about how to do it on Windows on my scripts page http://www.beardsworth.co.uk/lightroom/iview/

John
Logged
billseymour
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 308


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: May 12, 2011, 12:38:12 AM »

Thanks for the info, John. I've been using scripts from the iView days (some based on the scripts you made available), modifying them for EM2. I imagine with some MediaPro related tweaking, they ought to work there, as well. --Bill
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!