Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/content/60/9972860/html/smf/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
keywords
The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 22, 2020, 09:19:50 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28033 Posts in 5147 Topics by 2903 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Software Discussions
| |-+  Media Pro & Expression Media
| | |-+  keywords
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: keywords  (Read 3366 times)
christian
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: October 21, 2010, 03:51:59 AM »

im still looking for a way to create a (large) set of keywords outside of catalogs so I can apply them to newly created ones. Or better a way that they are automatically integrated in new catalogs. Does anyone know how that might be possible?

thank you.
Logged
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2010, 04:18:49 AM »

Have you looked at the Vocabulary Editor? This lets you define the list of possible entries.

I don't think it lets you import hierarchical keywords though.

John
Logged
Roelof
Full Member
***
Posts: 128


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2010, 09:44:51 AM »

Jou could do two things to achieve this:
1.) Make a copy of the first catalog (with al the keywords) en delete al images in the second one. All the metadata will be preserved.
2.) Use a 'carier image'. Just a random image with no metadata.
> Put this image in the first catalog
> assign all keyword from that catalog to this image
> Synchronize the Keyword from catalog to the file
> Import this file into the second catalog
> Synchronize the Kewords from file to catalog

Roelof
Logged
Roelof
Full Member
***
Posts: 128


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2010, 02:40:28 PM »

I just found the keywords stored in the 'keywords.txt' file. You can find it on Win 7 on C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Expression Media 2\Plug-ins\Vocabulary\Default and it's easy to edit with notepad

Roelof
Logged
johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2010, 02:43:55 PM »

Which is why I pointed to the Vocabulary Editor feature Smiley

John
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!