The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 27, 2014, 04:00:02 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28021 Posts in 5141 Topics by 2910 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  DAM Useful Stuff
| |-+  DAMuseful Video training
| | |-+  Dragging files onto Brodge Icon
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Dragging files onto Brodge Icon  (Read 10522 times)
Garth Wunsch
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile Email
« on: January 05, 2009, 10:13:41 AM »

Hi Peter.  This post has just turned into an observation as well as a question.
In the video u drag a folder onto the Bridge icon and voila... all the images open up. Mine don't, at least not when I drop them onto Bridge CS4 (not using Photoshop CS4) but then I thought to try it in Bridge CS3, and it worked (Photoshop CS3 is installed). Any thoughts?
Garth Wunsch
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2009, 10:28:52 AM »

Garth,
Platform and OS version?
Peter
Logged
Garth Wunsch
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2009, 07:04:28 PM »

oops... my apology.

iMac OS X v.10.4.11

Garth
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2009, 09:27:40 AM »

HAve you repaired permissions recently?
What if you drag a single image?
Peter
Logged
Garth Wunsch
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2009, 05:19:13 PM »

Hi Peter
I had run "repair permissions" about a week ago, but I ran it again just now. Didn't change any behaviour when I dropped a full folder on it, but interestingly enough it opened the full folder when I dragged one image out of the folder... are you clever or what! Not sure if I need to use CS4 now as I don't have any other software installed that it talks to... or so an error message said when I clicked on Camera Raw inĀ  the file selection menu. I think CS4 came with my copy of Dreamweaver... which is another nightmare I'm havingĀ  Sad

Garth
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2009, 10:30:08 AM »

Garth,
I think Camera Raw only works in Bridge if you have Photoshop.
Peter
Logged
Garth Wunsch
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 61


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2009, 06:02:27 AM »

Thanks for your kind assistance Peter.
Case closed for now.

Garth... to live is to learn!
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!