The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 29, 2014, 11:50:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28016 Posts in 5137 Topics by 2912 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  DAM Stuff
| |-+  Backup Strategies and Tools
| | |-+  copying between external hard drives
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: copying between external hard drives  (Read 3111 times)
suethomo
Newbie
*
Posts: 41


View Profile
« on: October 14, 2009, 02:17:02 AM »

I use Expression Media and have all my photos in folders (buckets) on an external HD connected with FW800.  My catalog points to this HD.   I then backup to another external HD that is also connected to the computer with a USB.  I simply drag the new files from their "buckets" from HD 1 to HD 2.  This normally works but today the connection somehow failed twice and I lost some of the photos that were being transferred.  Has anyone noticed a problem doing this with FW and USB on the respective drives.   Also this seemed to me a simple and effective way to duplicate as I am only adding to HD 1 - never subtracting stuff - so then I just add the new stuff to HD 2.   How do others do this?  I use a Macbook Pro with OS 10.6.1.  Any thoughts/suggestions welcomed.

Sue
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2009, 03:37:20 AM »

Sue,
You need to do a validated transfer.  Use a program like Chronosync on Mac, or SuperDuper on PC to manage the process.

A failed copy should be considered a clue to a possible failing drive or other error with the files.
Peter
Logged
Mike DiVita
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2009, 09:37:21 PM »

Peter,

I took a look at the SuperDuper site and it says it's for Mac. The site says "built by Mac users, for Mac users". Any other suggestions for pc's? The new version of Acronis True Image appears to be very buggy based on most reviews so far.
Mike
Logged
Dick Holtman
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2009, 07:45:24 AM »

Hi,

I use SyncBack. There is a freeware edition.
Be sure to check the "Verify" option on one of the tabs.
Logged
danaltick
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1616

evaa-xdtb@spamex.com danaltick
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2009, 08:13:19 PM »

Syncback works great for me.  I love it!

Dan
Logged

WindowsXP, ImageIngester Pro, RapidFixer, IVMP 3, ACR4, Photoshop CS4, Controlled Keyword Catalog, Canon EOS50D
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2009, 08:15:57 PM »

Same here - using Syncback.
Peter
Logged
JoeThePhotographer
Full Member
***
Posts: 208


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2009, 12:06:44 PM »

For what it's worth, it seems that the free vesion of Syncback does not "support" the 64bit versions of Vista and Windows 7.

Joe
Logged
Arlen
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2009, 05:16:44 PM »

Joe, Syncback freeware V3.2.19.0 is working for me under Windows 7, 64-bit.

Arlen
Logged
Bill Lewis
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2009, 03:47:51 AM »

Joe,

I've encountered no problems with the Syncback freeware on Vista 64-bit

Bill
Logged
JoeThePhotographer
Full Member
***
Posts: 208


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2009, 06:59:48 AM »

Thanks Bill and Arlen.  I guess there is a difference between "does not run on" and "does not support".

Joe
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!