Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/content/60/9972860/html/smf/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
From GPS data to IPCT and Keywords
The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 11, 2019, 07:46:48 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28033 Posts in 5147 Topics by 2904 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Software Discussions
| |-+  Media Pro & Expression Media
| | |-+  From GPS data to IPCT and Keywords
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: From GPS data to IPCT and Keywords  (Read 7919 times)
vbuzzi
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile WWW Email
« on: September 14, 2009, 08:49:41 AM »

I'm trying to to populate Location, City,Country frm the gps data in EM2
I have tried this:
http://www.beardsworth.co.uk/news/index.php?id=P1211
but every time I try to launch the script I get:

Necessary object: 'isoCodeNode'
Error:0 Scode:800a01a8

Did I miss something?
I already use some of the great scripts done by John Beardsworth.

I'm evaluating to buy the gps device for my Nikon camera and I want to automate part of the keywrding process.
Is this possible?

Vittore
« Last Edit: September 14, 2009, 08:58:33 AM by vbuzzi » Logged

Dierk
Full Member
***
Posts: 212


149167100 Dierk54@Hotmail.com Evo2Me dhslowhand
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2009, 11:40:57 PM »

I use GeoSetter for a semi-automatic way. GeoPic II - the GPS receiver from Custom Idea - puts the geocoordinates into my files when shooting. I then download the files to my comp, import them into xMedia, use the light table view to cull. When that is done, I select one photo and sent it to GeoSetter, which I defined as a Helper Application. This takes me to the folder containing the file, where I can then

a) correct any wrong coordinates [from time to time I get a 0┬░/0┬░],
b) put in missing coordinates,
c) get floor names for IPTC fields.

When that is done and saved to the files, I go back to xMedia, <Ctrl>+b to re-import EXIF, <Ctrl>+<Alt>+b to import the new IPTC data [make sure to 'merge, prefer catalogue'].

GeoSetter is Windows-only donation-ware.




[Edit]
Deleted my preferred keyboard key indicator for 'b' since it was interpreted as HTML.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2009, 12:25:13 AM by Dierk » Logged

Dierk

IDimager on Windows XP/SP2; 3.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM, loads of storage space.
Other: Nikon D2x, Nikon D200, Capture NX 2, Adobe Creative Suite 3
vbuzzi
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2009, 08:01:01 PM »

I'm triyng Geoseteer and works fine.

I have  little problem, sometimes I want to copy only GPS data to an image but I also change the Date Creation, there is a simple command to copy and paste only GPS data to one or more pictures?

I solve saving a template with only GPS data.

I own two cameras. As I told you I'm evaluating to buy the Nikon GPS.

What would you suggest?
What is your equipment / workflow?

Thanks.
Logged

Dierk
Full Member
***
Posts: 212


149167100 Dierk54@Hotmail.com Evo2Me dhslowhand
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2009, 12:42:17 AM »

As for GeoSetter. If I understand you correctly you should just open the 'Change metadata' dialogue, which you find by selecting the images you need and then click on the 6th button from the left in the toolbar. Fill in the appropriate fields, click 'Set Current Values For All Selected Images ...' and a window will open to let you check which data are written to the files selected.

Even simpler, but with a catch [date and time is a GPS datum!], select the image with the coordinates you want to apply to several files, click on the red balloon button with an arrow to the right. Now select the files you want to put these data into and click the red balloon with the arrow to the left. Easy to remember on my system, where the map resides on the rioght monitor and the thumbnail browser on the left.

With the help of an on-line translation tool [and some typing for non-text text] this short article on GeoSetter might help you.


I have my two Nikon, dSLRs, D2x and D200, both outfitted permanently with Custom Idea's GeoPic II. The GeoPic is set up such that it will only get satellite data when the camera is ready to shoot [it's set to green]. The rest is outlined in my previous post. There's another article in German on GPS hardware for Nikon cameras.
Logged

Dierk

IDimager on Windows XP/SP2; 3.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM, loads of storage space.
Other: Nikon D2x, Nikon D200, Capture NX 2, Adobe Creative Suite 3
vbuzzi
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2009, 12:05:05 AM »

Ok now I have the IPTC data in EM how can I transfer them to Keywords?
Thanks.
Logged

Dierk
Full Member
***
Posts: 212


149167100 Dierk54@Hotmail.com Evo2Me dhslowhand
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2009, 12:14:01 AM »

How did you get them there, and where exactly are they now?

Using GeoSetter the location fields are filled in and the values for them are written into the keywords area of xMedia. If only the location fields are filled you will need a script to read the values and write them to teh keyword area.
Logged

Dierk

IDimager on Windows XP/SP2; 3.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM, loads of storage space.
Other: Nikon D2x, Nikon D200, Capture NX 2, Adobe Creative Suite 3
vbuzzi
Newbie
*
Posts: 18


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2009, 04:44:44 AM »

Question 1
Is there  a way to tell to tell to GeoSetter to write Location,Country,State not only into teh IPTC fields but also into the Keywords field?
or
Do you know a script for EM to take the IPTC Location,Country,State fedls and tranfer them to keywords?

You are really polite and you have a lot of patience...
But if you come to Milan I will offer you a nice dinner...
Thanks.
Vittore
Logged

Dierk
Full Member
***
Posts: 212


149167100 Dierk54@Hotmail.com Evo2Me dhslowhand
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2009, 11:58:42 PM »

Check the Data Preferences under Settings, third block from the top, should explain itself [I've unchecked Country Code, I think because GS uses two-character while all other progs I use prefer three-character].

Script questions are best directed at John Beardsworth, who provides some very useful scripts on his Web site. One of them seems to be what you look for.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2009, 12:06:59 AM by Dierk » Logged

Dierk

IDimager on Windows XP/SP2; 3.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM, loads of storage space.
Other: Nikon D2x, Nikon D200, Capture NX 2, Adobe Creative Suite 3
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!