The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 19, 2017, 07:06:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28031 Posts in 5146 Topics by 2907 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Software Discussions
| |-+  Choosing Software/Other DAM Applications
| | |-+  Choosing Software- New Canto Cumulus Single User
« previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print
Author Topic: Choosing Software- New Canto Cumulus Single User  (Read 27522 times)
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #30 on: August 14, 2009, 07:46:49 AM »

By Root folder (a PC term), I just mean a folder that is sitting on the Macintosh HD (or whatever you have named the disk).

If you have a disk named Archive and want a root folder, just make a folder on the drive, and put the other folders in it.

This is distinct from a folder like the Pictures folder that is sitting in HardDriveName>Users>Username>Pictures, or the Desktop, which is sitting in HardDriveName>Users>Username>Desktop.

A Root Folder structure for Lightroom Catalogs is, as pictured in the book HardDriveName>Working>Lightroom Catalogs

Does that clear it up?

Peter
Logged
Andre Dumas
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile Email
« Reply #31 on: August 14, 2009, 01:12:52 PM »

Thanks Peter,

So if I got this right your suggestion is to create the “working folder� (and its subfolders) on any hard disk drive, preferably in the root directory (partition) of that drive ?

I’m wondering why the root directory, is it because it is accessed more rapidly than other directories on the same hard drive ?

Just curious what “Workstation� means in Figure 4-4, is it just a name that you have given to that particular drive or is it part of the Macintosh naming system ?

Andre
Logged
writchie
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile Email
« Reply #32 on: August 14, 2009, 01:40:50 PM »

I'll try images again using this sites features.
User folder
<img src="http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc239/writchie_2007/computer/grabuserfolder.jpg"[/img]
Root folder
<img src="http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc239/writchie_2007/computer/screenshotrootfolder.jpg"[/img]
Is this right? I went to my #1 drive and crated this Workstation folder, the users folder is where I would normally store everything. I will transfer all images to the Work Station folder in side  sub folders as per page 136 side bar 4-4 of your book is this correct?
Regrds and thanks for jumping in..
Bill

« Last Edit: August 14, 2009, 01:45:10 PM by writchie » Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #33 on: August 14, 2009, 01:51:56 PM »

Andre,
I've gone over the reasons to keep it out of the User's folder - segregates large image files for easier backup, makes it easier to upgrade storage.

Also, stuff in the user's folder can become "owned" by the user, and can be inaccessible to other users (even after files get moved, sometimes).

Bill,
Yup, that's about it, as best as I can see from the screenshots.

Peter
Logged
Andre Dumas
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile Email
« Reply #34 on: August 14, 2009, 03:36:55 PM »

Thanks Peter,

Keeping it out of the User's folder has always been clearly understood.  That was not my question.

Andre
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #35 on: August 15, 2009, 06:52:18 AM »

Andre,
Yes, Workstation is just a name I gave to a drive. (Actually, a name I gave to a drive for book screenshots.)
All my computers are named for rappers, and the boot drive usually reflects this.  My Mac workstation is called Snoop Dogg, and the main data drive is called Snoop Dogg Data.
I thought that might be confusing in screenshots.
Peter
Logged
philjo
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: November 16, 2009, 06:37:55 AM »

I currently have Mediadex 2 installed, though haven't used it much (partly as it had a tendency to crash regularly)
My main catalogue is currently in Photoshop elements 6
Main use is for cataloguing photos from the archives of our amateur drama group (dating back to 1920s) , so I will need to index people within the photos (& the names/dates of plays etc) & provide a caption listing the people in the correct order.

Is it worth upgrading from Mediadex to  Canto 8 single user, or do you recommend an alternative application?

Many thanks,
Jeremy
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #37 on: November 20, 2009, 04:45:03 PM »

Jeremy,
Unless there is some good reason to (as in, you need to have an actual reason that you can articulate) then I'd probably stay away from Mediadex.

Any reason not to stay with Elements?  Something you can't do with it?
Peter
Logged
philjo
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: November 25, 2009, 06:27:27 AM »

Peter,

Thanks for your reply.

I have a couple of issues with Elements 6. One is that it seems to take over the PC resources, even after I have closed down the software so everything else runs very slowly. (I have 3GB of RAM but elements seems to hog most of this.)

I need to catalogue the photos from our amateur drama group. the recent ones were taken as digital but the older ones will gradually be scanned from the prints.  I will need to index the names of the people within the photos (& the names/dates of plays & the name of the producer etc) & provide a caption listing the people in the correct order.  I can't find an easy way to do some of this in Elements - I can tag the people & use another set of tags for the play but I can't see an easy way to produce lists of the names in order underneath for identification purposes.  We would also want to produce some print outs where the play name/date/producer's name are shown under each photo in addition to the cast info.
I know that I can do this in Mediadex using custom fields  & using custom output formats to include the required fields (I have set some of these up to check it works but haven' loaded most of the photos in yet) - is there a away to do this in Elements?
I have got Mediadex 2 installed on my PC already.

many thanks,

Jeremy
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #39 on: November 25, 2009, 12:50:04 PM »

Jeremy,
I don't know if this is possible in Elements - if you can't figure out how to do it (and if the program has such bad memory leaks) then maybe MediaDex is the way to go.

Peter
Logged
philjo
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #40 on: July 21, 2010, 06:14:05 AM »

Peter,

A belated reply.
Due to lack of time I never got round to doing anything about this. I have recently been playing with the beta version of Lightroom 3. 
As it was the beta I couldn't try it with my existing PSE6 catalogue, but I am now thinking that Lightroom 3 may solve some of my problems (plus being able to handle the raw files better than PS6 does), so now think that LR3 is probably a better bet than Canto single user.
Jeremy
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!