Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/content/60/9972860/html/smf/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Layered TIFFs and Convert Image
The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 24, 2020, 04:13:55 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28033 Posts in 5147 Topics by 2903 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Software Discussions
| |-+  Media Pro & Expression Media
| | |-+  Layered TIFFs and Convert Image
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Layered TIFFs and Convert Image  (Read 3829 times)
Dierk
Full Member
***
Posts: 212


149167100 Dierk54@Hotmail.com Evo2Me dhslowhand
View Profile WWW Email
« on: July 16, 2009, 08:57:35 AM »

Good one I encountered today about alpha channels.

I have some composites in my archive clearly showing the alpha channel in xMedia, that is, media view and thumbnail view show my chosen colour for the alpha channel. Today I butched together a pano with several layers, imported that into my xMedia catalogue, where it is shown in its full glory with no alpha channel indicator. So I made a derivative JPEG via Convert Image ... and found the result to be showing two of 5 layers [one foreground-middle ground photo plus a new background/sky]. the rest was silence, sorry, the rest was alpha channel indicator.

So, be careful with layered TIFFs or PSDs, if they contain alpha channels [i.e. layer masks] xMedia might have a joke on you.
Logged

Dierk

IDimager on Windows XP/SP2; 3.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM, loads of storage space.
Other: Nikon D2x, Nikon D200, Capture NX 2, Adobe Creative Suite 3
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2009, 06:20:43 PM »

Dierk,
Probably Quicktime's joke, but same bad result.
Peter
Logged
billseymour
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 308


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2009, 06:53:43 AM »

Dierk-

I encountered similar with iView, which I am still using. I experimented with a sample files, adding 1, then 2, etc Alpha channels and then seeing how iView would display them. I found that if a file had 2 or less Alpha channels, I got the correct image to display. Higher than 2 Alpha channels, and I got the "faded out" look (that you see in Windows dialog boxes, for example, when it can't figure out the image).

--Bill
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2009, 03:07:13 PM »

Bill,
Right - both are using Quicktime on Mac 9And maybe QUicktime on PC)
Peter
Logged
roberte
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 290


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2009, 04:43:16 PM »

Hi,

I wonder if something recently changed on the Windows version? Quicktime was used to render most image file types but now it appears to be the Windows Imaging Component. On Windows to see the rendering engine in Media view hover over the file type in the top right hand corner (between the file size and rotate tool).

-- Robert.
Logged

Dierk
Full Member
***
Posts: 212


149167100 Dierk54@Hotmail.com Evo2Me dhslowhand
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2009, 12:08:56 AM »

Windows Imaging Component

Media View shows the image with the layer warning colour [instead of the actual image content save one layer].
Logged

Dierk

IDimager on Windows XP/SP2; 3.2 GHz, 2 GB RAM, loads of storage space.
Other: Nikon D2x, Nikon D200, Capture NX 2, Adobe Creative Suite 3
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!