The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 02:54:18 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28021 Posts in 5141 Topics by 2910 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  DAM Useful Stuff
| |-+  DAMuseful Software
| | |-+  Rank and File Lite for CS3 works in CS4 also!!!! - updated
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Rank and File Lite for CS3 works in CS4 also!!!! - updated  (Read 8059 times)
Richard Davis
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


View Profile WWW Email
« on: November 08, 2008, 03:16:28 PM »

Hi,

I haven't seen much discussion here on the DAM Useful Software and Bridge CS4 but for anyone who was using the Rank and File Lite script with CS3, just copy that script into the startup scripts of Bridge CS4, restart (if you're using Windows make sure to fully exit from the system tray also) and you'll be asked if you want to use the Rank and File Script when you next start Bridge CS4.  Say 'yes'.  The Rank and File Lite script works in CS4 just as it did in CS3 for embedding labels and ratings and, once installed, can be found at the bottom of the 'Label' menu.  It also appears to me to work way faster in CS4 than it did in CS3 on dng files.

I've also tested the reverse usage to restore labels and ratings and find that works as expected also.

Richard Davis.
www.rkndproductions.com
 
« Last Edit: November 08, 2008, 07:30:40 PM by Richard Davis » Logged

peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2008, 08:28:07 PM »

Richard,
It's not been thoroughly tested, but, yes, it also does work for me.
Peter
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2008, 07:22:05 AM »

I have the urgency field coming through for rankings but not for labels.

What might I need to do.

Ronan
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2008, 07:25:33 AM »

Currenty issue lies in bridge 4 as urgency remains blank for my labels.

Ronan
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2008, 08:03:37 AM »

Ronan,
Can you outline what the issue is exactly in short sentences.  Like

Selected 2 images to test. One had 2 Stars, one had labelX
Ran RF Lite
OPened in iView.
I expected to see X
Instead, I saw Y

Peter
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2008, 12:18:39 PM »

Hi Peter,

thanks for your help. I created a test folder of about 20 NEFS.

Randomly assigned them Rankings 1-5 and Labels 6-9 with 6 named Unrated
7 named TrashMe
8 labelled Temp1
9 labeled Temp2

Before going near Rank and File I can see the Urgency fields have changed appropriatly for my ranked images but not for my labelled ones.

After running rank and file the ranked images look great with the ranking and the colours showing up. But the labelled ones in Bridge don't have any colour or anythig to distinguish them in Expresion Media


Important point I am using Expression Media not IView? Does it matter?

Ronan
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2008, 12:43:35 PM »

HI Peter I had a closer look at your online video. So I gather urgency field is working fine ans it only coverns behavior of ranked files. But my Labelled files are still coming over as blanks des[ite tere being a match between label fields from EM to Br4.

Ronan
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2008, 01:08:15 PM »

Ronan,
There is no way to directly translate the Label value from Bridge to iView/Expression.  Rank and File translates the lebel into a keyword, then you can see it in Expression, and assign an appropriate label.

Are you getting a keyword made for each Bridge label value? 
Peter
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2008, 02:02:57 PM »

So do I need to filter in exrpression for each label and allpy labels manually ther.

Also I saw n a video you made 8 urgency values not only 5 for ranking so I reckoned they brought the automation one step furter and had the files taht have been through rank and file light show up in EM with the colours in the riting and labels atached. You are clearly telling me this is not so and i need to do one manula part. CAn I ask why this bit coul not be built into the script.

Ronan
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2008, 02:10:40 PM »

Sorry to answer you


yes keywords to embed and I just went through the 4 step process of assigning labels in em to match the keywords.

Seems easy and anyway it will often only be two steps.

NOw sorry for lookng for  speoon feeding but is good old rank and file the same but more powerful to RF lite?

Also has anyone asked about a photomechanic -bridge- Em workflow.

Seems to me the ranking do migrate from pm to br. But I have more testing to do.

Thank you you are a star. really appreciate your unsung generosity.

Ronan
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2008, 03:44:54 PM »

Ronan,
Rank and File is more flexible, but may not be adding much to the workflow.  Also, due to the flexible design, it runs slower than Lite does.

 Ratings will migrate from PM to Bridge, depending on how you have PM set up.
Peter
Logged
bslanger
Full Member
***
Posts: 191


View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: April 10, 2009, 05:57:31 PM »

I was following the posts on having RF-Lite work in CS4, and copied it from the CS3 start up scripts, and put it
in the CS4 startup script folder, but it's not showing under the label menu.  I'm not sure what version of RF-Lite I have,
and if I need a newer version, where can I get it? 
Brian S.
Logged
bslanger
Full Member
***
Posts: 191


View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: April 10, 2009, 06:09:32 PM »

Golly gee, operator error.  I saw that I had two start up script folders in my CS4 area, and one
had RF-Lite in it, and the other did not.  Put it in the empty folder, and voila', it works.
Brian S
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!