The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 21, 2014, 12:59:45 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28016 Posts in 5137 Topics by 2911 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  DAM Useful Stuff
| |-+  DAMuseful Software
| | |-+  RapidFixer and CS4
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: RapidFixer and CS4  (Read 4641 times)
rrouth4458
Dan Routh Photography
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile WWW
« on: September 25, 2008, 06:10:06 PM »

With CS4 around the corner, what are your plans for RapidFixer?

Dan Routh
Logged

Richard Davis
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2008, 07:56:41 PM »

Hi Dan,

See my recent post earlier today but I copied my Rapid Fixer CS3.1 over to the start up scripts of CS4, restarted CS4 to install the scripts and I've found Rapid Fixer CS3.1 continues to work in CS4.

Regards,
Richard Davis.
www.rkndproductions.com
Logged

johnbeardy
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1813


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2008, 02:37:19 AM »

The same's true of most scripts and is often true of plug-ins (at least if you're using 32 bit). Copy the file to the equivalent folder (usually filters) and you're ready to go.

John
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2008, 08:25:24 PM »

RapidFixer CS3 seems to work fine with CS4.

The only issue is an aesthetic one.  If you set your "User Interface Brightness" dark, there is a little ugly artifacting around the ends of the RapidFixer buttons.  We'll see what we can do about that.

Peter
Logged
ronandownes
Full Member
***
Posts: 122


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2008, 05:49:19 PM »

Rapid Fixer Not Working for me in Bridge4.

At first it appeared under the edit menu but when I clicked it I was told no rapid fix directory existed. Then I clicked some ignre notification and now the item is completely absent from my toolbar.

Any advice?
Ronan
Logged
peterkrogh
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5682


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2008, 06:45:47 PM »

Ronan,
Is the button folder, along with the script itself in the scripts folder? 
Peter
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!