Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/content/60/9972860/html/smf/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
thumb chooser missing from latest beta?
The DAM Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 05, 2020, 04:22:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
28033 Posts in 5147 Topics by 2903 Members
Latest Member: kbroch
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  The DAM Forum
|-+  Software Discussions
| |-+  ImageIngester and ImageVerifier
| | |-+  thumb chooser missing from latest beta?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: thumb chooser missing from latest beta?  (Read 7251 times)
arossphoto
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 95


View Profile
« on: September 27, 2007, 08:40:57 AM »

Maybe I'm missing something, but I just upgraded to the latest beta and I didn't get the thumbnail chooser like I did when using the previous beta. I looked for the option in Preferences - Apps, but I don't see anything there, or in any other preferences.

Thanks,

Andew

 
Logged
Marc Rochkind
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1136


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2007, 02:02:37 PM »

Andrew--

The user interface has changed. There's no longer a Preference checkbox, but instead a separate Choose button on the main window.

--Marc
Logged

Chris Bishop
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 472


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2007, 08:08:01 AM »

I've actually lost the thumbnails altogether. I'm Fuji so didn't actually have any thumbnails, just the empty squares where they should have been. Now I don't even have that. No thumbnail selector at all.
Chris Bishop
Logged
Marc Rochkind
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1136


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2007, 08:24:46 AM »

Chis--

Are you saying that there's no "Choose" button on the main window? What version and platform are you using?

--Marc
Logged

Chris Bishop
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 472


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2007, 11:45:04 AM »

The thumbnail process has completely disappeared. It just doesn't show. I cannot see any to select or reject. It's as if the function has been disabled.
ImageIngesterPro Version 2.3.01B17 with Win XP SP2 Fuji S9500 (sample files provided earlier)
Chris Bishop
Logged
Marc Rochkind
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1136


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2007, 03:15:07 PM »

Chris--

I'm trying to get an understanding of the problem...

Do you see a button labeled "Choose" just to the right of the Start button on the main window?

--Marc
Logged

Chris Bishop
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 472


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2007, 01:05:14 AM »

It goes straight to the ingestion process, once the card is selected and confirmed.
Then we get x number of files took y minutes
Then DNG verifies
etc
NO thumbnail panel -- process at all.
I've checked through the preferences to see if I've "switched it off" but cannot see it.
Chris Bishop
Logged
Marc Rochkind
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1136


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2007, 07:12:27 AM »

Chris--

What you've described is what happens when you press the Start button... essentially no change from previous versions. What I've been asking is whether you see a Choose button next to the Start button, which is what you use when you want the thumbnail chooser. See picture, below.

--Marc

Logged

Chris Bishop
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 472


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2007, 07:55:19 AM »

Sorry. As if you aren't busy enough. It's at home, but I think that is there.
Chris
Logged
Marc Rochkind
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1136


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2007, 10:28:00 AM »

OK, Chris... the change I made a few betas ago was to eliminate the checkbox in the preferences, and just have separate Start and Choose buttons, so you can decide at ingestion time (without fiddling with the preferences) whether you want to go to the chooser, or just Start, skipping the chooser. From the chooser, you can leave the choices set, so you can set metadata before pressing Start, or go straight to Start from the Chooser panel.

--Marc
Logged

Chris Bishop
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 472


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: October 09, 2007, 11:57:59 AM »

I'm home, and it's as you expected. All working.
Good idea, now I understand it!
(No gripe -- still no Fuji RAw thembnails dispaying, but you knew that.)
Chris Bishop
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!